Iran visa Overview

Iranian ministry of foreign affairs , says foreign nationalities planning to visit Iran as individuals or groups for any purposes need visa. Issued for 30 days the visa is valid for 3 months since the date of issue and is open to extension.

All nationalities need tourist visa to enter Iran except Bosnia-Herzegovina, former Yugoslav, Republic of Macedonia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovenia and Turkey for up to 3 months stay.

To get a visa you need to be sponsored by a tour operator or a relative in Iran. Upon getting the letter of invitation it is sent to Iran consulate where the visa is issued.